Cultural

Achievements2015-162012-132011-122010-11

Cultural Achievements

Friendship Day Celebrations “Yaariyan”

yaariyaan2015 (1)
yaariyaan2015 (2)
yaariyaan2015 (3)
yaariyaan2015 (4)
yaariyaan2015 (5)
yaariyaan2015 (6)
yaariyaan2015 (7)

Participated in 45th Inter-Collegiate Youth Festival organized by the Department of Students’ Welfare, University of Mumbai, Zonal round at Karjat College of Arts and Science, Ladivali, Karjat.

EventPrize Won
Marathi One Act Play1st Prize
Indian Light Vocal2nd Prize
Hindi One Act Play1st Prize
Hindi Skit1st Prize
Folk Dance2nd Prize

Ms. Karishma Kulkarni, (S.Y.B.M.S.) won Consolation prize in Marathi One Act Play event in Final Round at 45th Inter-Collegiate Youth Festival organized by the Department of Students’ Welfare, University of Mumbai.

Marathi One Act Play event won Consolation prize in Final Round at 45th Inter-Collegiate Youth Festival organized by the Department of Students’ Welfare, University of Mumbai.

Kanchan Trailokya (S.Y.B.Sc.) was selected for National theatres elimination round to represent Mumbai University team.

Participated in Inter-collegiate Fest “Malhar 2012” at St. Xavier’s College, Mumbai.

EventPrize Won
Bollywood DanceSelected for final round

Participated in inter-collegiate fest conducted at Tilak College

Event NamePrize Won
Music1st Prize
Group Dance2nd Prize
Face Painting1st Prize

Participated in inter-collegiate fest conducted at Mulund Commerce College, Mulund:

Event NamePrize Won
Face Painting2nd Prize

Participated in inter-collegiate fest “SEATOWN” conducted at Lala Lajpatrai College:

Event NamePrize won
Graffiti1st Prize
Leaf Painting1st Prize
Photography1st Prize
Group Dance3rd Prize

Participated in inter-collegiate fest conducted at SIES College & won Best College Trophy:

Event NamePrize Won
Shoe painting1st Prize
Mystical Alphas2nd prize
Five minutes to prove it1st Prize

Organized and Participated in the 44th Inter-collegiate Cultural Fest organized by University of Mumbai, at zonal level

Event NamesPrize Won
Rangoli2nd Prize
Light Vocal2nd Prize
Mono Acting (Marathi)3rd Prize
Debate (English)2nd Prize
Elocution (English)2nd Prize
Indian Group SongConsolation Prize
Western Solo1st Prize
Folk Dance3rd Prize
One Act Play (Group A)2nd Prize
Mime3rd Prize

Xpressions

  • 23rd and 24th January, 2012
  • 20th and 21st January, 2011

Name of the Events and Winners

Fine Arts

Name of the EventsWinners
T-shirt PaintingPillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
MehendiPillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
Nail ArtPillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
Face PaintingPillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
RangoliPillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
Flower RangoliS.S.T. College
CartooningS.S.T. College
Poster MakingAcharya College, Chembur
Salad DressingPillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
Flower ArrangementBunts, Kurla
Best Out of WasteAcharya College, Chembur
CollegeAcharya College, Chembur

Literary Events

Name of the EventsWinners
Poetry RecitationAcharya College, Chembur
Xpress YourselfPillai College of Arts, Science and Commerce
Debate-MarathiBunts, Kurla
Debate-EnglishPillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
Poets ViewpointAcharya College, Chembur
Essay WritingS.I.E.S., Nerul

Performing Arts

Name of the EventsWinners
Western Group DanceN.K.T. College, Thane
Western Solo DancePillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
Classical Solo DancePillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
Folk DancePillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
Fashion ShowPillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
Street DanceAcharya College, Chembur
Duet SingingPillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
Western Instrumental JugalbandiPillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
PhotographyP.I.I.T.
MimicryK.G.Joshi College, Thane and Acharya College, Chembur
Skit, Mono ActingK.G.Joshi College, Thane

LAN Gaming

Name of the EventsWinners
FIFA 09Pillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
Counter Strike
NFS Most WantedPillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science

Sports

Name of the EventsWinners
Box CricketPillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
Tug of WarBunts, Kurla
Basket BallPillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science
Rink footballPIIT

Participated in the 43rd Inter-collegiate Cultural Fest organized by University of Mumbai at zonal level

Event NamesPrize Won
Cartooning2nd Prize
Light Vocal2nd Prize
Debate (English)2nd Prize
Debate (English)
Elocution (English)
2nd Prize
Classical (Indian)2nd Prize
Folk Dance2nd Prize
Skit2nd Prize

Participated in Inter-Collegiate Fest Paramount at D.Y.Patil College, C.B.D.

Event NamesPrize Won
Blind Art1st Prize
Treasure Hunt1st Prize

Participated in Inter-Collegiate Fest Rang Tarang at N.K.T. College, Thane

Event NamesPrize Won
Folk Dance1st Prize
Mono Acting1st Prize

culturalList of Events Qualified by Pillai’s College for the Final Round of University Youth Festival 2011, to be held at Vidyarthi Bhavan, Churchgate.

SectionEventRank ObtainedDetails of the Participant
NameClass and Roll No.
MusicIndian Light VocalIIndPrajakta PathakT.Y.B.T. - 3236
MusicWestern SoloIstThiyam Dayanand SinghS.Y.B.M.S. - 2403
MusicIndian Group SongConsolationAnjana NairT.Y.B.Com. A/F - 3147
Priya NairT.Y.B.Com. B - 3919
Gayathri IyerT.Y.B.Com. A/F - 3127
Debolina DasS.Y.B.Sc. I.T. - 2579
Sai krupa VijaykumarF.Y.B.Sc. B.T. - 804
Pooja IyerS.Y.B.Com. F.M. - 2017
LiteraryDebate, Group BIstSethi Gurpreet KaurT.Y.B.Com. B - 3948
Jeffin Ani JohnsT.Y.B.M.S. A - 3442
LiteraryElocution, Group BIIndSethi Gurpreet KaurT.Y.B.Com. B - 3948
Fine ArtsRangoliIIndTambe Amit GanpatS.Y.B.Com.A/F - 2205
TheatreMono Acting, Group AIIIrdPatwardhan Tanmay S.T.Y.B.Sc. I.T. - 3682
TheatreMimeIIIrdMona DasS.Y.B.Sc. I.T. - 2598
Pooja IyerS.Y.B.Com. F.M. - 2017
Paras BijarniaF.Y.B.M.S. A. - 5019
Nikhila GaganF.Y.B.T. - 755
Faizan HamiraniS.Y.B.Sc. I.T. A - 2598
Kurien OommenT.Y.F.M. - 3021
TheatreOne Act Play - Group AIIndSayali DangeF.Y.B.M.S. A - 5027
Karishma KulkarniF.Y.B.M.S. A - 5067
Birappa WadiS.Y.B.Sc. I.T. C - 2754
Rahul ChavhanS.Y.B.Sc. I.T. A - 2571
Rohan ShirkeS.Y.B.Sc. I.T. C - 2698
Saurabh ShirbhateS.Y.B.Sc. I.T. C - 2697
Kanchan TrailokyaF.Y.B.Sc. B.T. - 816
Pooja JadhavS.Y.B.Com. A/F - 2133
DanceFolk DanceIIIrdShruthika MoreS.Y.B.Com. A/F - 2159
Shraddha BhosleS.Y.B.Sc. B.T. - 2456
Monika BaradS.Y.B.Sc. B.T. - 2453
Monali AvhadT.Y.B.Com. - 3877
Pooja KhandolkarS.Y.B.Sc. B.T. - 2470
Parth ShethS.Y.B.M.S. - 2377
Ashish JainF.Y.B.M.S. - 5051
Ritesh ShindeS.Y.B.M.S. - 2379
Taranjeet SinghS.Y.B.M.S. - 2368
Vikesh MalusareF.Y.B.M.S. - 5072